Page 1 of 19

Total Number of CBXes Made

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 9:29 am
by EMS
For some time now, I have looked at public sales of CBXes and off and on recorded the VIN numbers. Right now, there is a 1981 CBX on ebay being sold in Colorado. The VIN-number ends in ...5672, which is the highest in my list. This means, there were at least 5672 1981 models built.
8)
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/81-HONDA ... dZViewItem

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:55 pm
by daves79x
That is certainly a higher number than I've seen also. I think most assumptions were somewhere in the mid-4000 range. You wonder where all the other 5000-serial # '81 are.

Dave

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:15 am
by EMS
daves79x wrote: You wonder where all the other 5000-serial # '81 are.

Dave


Well, let's theorize about that for a moment. :roll: If Honda donated 81 models to vocational schools because they didn't sell too well, one would think they did that towards the end of the model run - when they knew they didn't sell. Maybe most of the high VIN numbers ended up as school bikes :?:

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:22 pm
by daves79x
That's a likely possibility, and many of those frames have been destroyed, so we'll never know for sure. Like you, I've seen several school bikes intact and still haven't seen a serial number that high.

Dave

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:24 pm
by cbxtacy
You're all wrong, only seven CBX's were made. How can that be? At the same time they were building the seven X's, Honda perfected a matter transformation ray. When you're not riding yours, someone else is riding yours but thinking it's theirs. To explain the modified ones? The ray transforms them. It has a memory chip which remembers what yours is like. If you go a rally where there's more then seven? It's done with mirrors. And hallucinogens. And massive hypnotism. It's a conspiracy.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 4:13 pm
by daves79x
Until we know for sure, I guess that's as good an explanation as any.

Dave

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 5:03 pm
by EMS
George, I think you have to be more specific! Seven total, seven of each year or seven of each color of each year :?: :?

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:32 am
by EMS
..and just a couple of days ago, somebody sent me the VIN-number of his 1980 CBX made in Marysville: SC03-20 12721. If we can trust the numbering system, this would prove that at least 2721 CBXes were made in Marysville. Anybody have a higher number?

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 9:11 am
by Louis
Yes thats about the highest I have heard of as well. Mine is 2065.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 11:10 am
by cbx4evr
I'll check the serials on both my former 81 and 80 and post tomorrow.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:15 am
by daves79x
Mike:
You didn't happen to get the engine # of that '80? My guess would be upper 4000's. Do we have a frame # from Japan over 2000? The recall on the advancers went to engine # 1700-something. That was always considered to cover most of the Japan-produced bikes. An interesting topic to some of us!

Dave

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:29 am
by steve murdoch icoa #5322
Again, i will show my ignorance in regards to the Mighty Six.
What is the significance of a Marysville bike and how would i be able to determine it?
I have an '80 that i believe came from the East Coast
VIN SC03-2012396
ENG SC03E-2000341

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:47 am
by EMS
steve murdoch icoa #5322 wrote:Again, i will show my ignorance in regards to the Mighty Six.
What is the significance of a Marysville bike and how would i be able to determine it?
I have an '80 that i believe came from the East Coast
VIN SC03-2012396
ENG SC03E-2000341


Steve,

in late 1979 and early 1980, Honda produced the CBX both in Japan and in the USA. The production in Marysville, OH was supposed to help start the motorcycle plant there together with the Elsinore dirt bike. As you know, later it turned into the Goldwing and Shadow production.
The VIN-number of your bike indicates it is a "Marysville" bike. It should say on the VIN plate : "Assembled in the U.S. from Japanese parts". The U.S. VIN-numbers were all SC03-20 10001 and higher. It looks, however, that your engine was swapped. Yours is bike no 2396 made in the U.S. The engine numbers continued from after the transfer of the assembly to Ohio and considering approximately 2,000- 2,500 1980 CBXes built in Japan, your engine number should be in the 4000s not 341.

This brings me to Dave's question:

Yes, I do have the engine number for the 2721 chassis. It is SC03E-2003611. Which further increases the mystery, because I have another one on record, which is frame SC03-2012229 and engine SC03E-2004745. Go figure. Seems there was no FIFO in Marysville back then :wink:

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:52 am
by EMS
daves79x wrote:Mike:
You didn't happen to get the engine # of that '80? My guess would be upper 4000's. Do we have a frame # from Japan over 2000? The recall on the advancers went to engine # 1700-something. That was always considered to cover most of the Japan-produced bikes. An interesting topic to some of us!

Dave


Dave, I think the advancer recall came fairly early and I don't think it applied to ALL Japanese made bikes. As far as I remember, most of the rework was done by dealers on bikes still on the floor and in the pipe-line BEFORE they reached the end users. Only a few bikes had made it to customers and had to be brought in. Some of these were never changed. Ever so often, a 1980 with the original 469 advancer still installed pops up.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:07 am
by GregW
Just thought I'd chime in on this topic... My 1980 is a Marysville bike, at least according to the frame plate (Made in US of US & Japanese parts)......
Engine#SC03E-2004494---Frame#SC03-2012343
Greg

adding more confusion to the mix. :bigthumb: